privacy policy

Welcome to Allimex! We welcome your interest in our company. The protection of your personal data is extremely important to us. We make every effort to protect your privacy and to ensure that you can continue to safely entrust us with your personal data. This way we always handle personal data in a secure and discrete manner, and all reasonable protection measures are taken to avoid loss, modification, unauthorised access, accidental distribution to third parties and/or any other unlawful processing of collected personal data.

Who are we?

ALLIMEX GREEN POWER BVBA, with registered office at Industrieterrein Kolmen 1409, 3570 Alken, and with enterprise number 0535.679.035 (hereinafter referred to as ‘Allimex’, or ‘we’).

Our contact details will be found below:

Allimex Green Power

Mijwerkerslaan 33/3

3550 Heusden-Zolder

+32 (0) 11 72 96 50

info@allimex.eu

www.allimex.eu

 

We always process your personal data in accordance with the applicable legal provisions for the protection of personal data, in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as the ‘GDPR’) and the national implementing legislation.

Some concepts explained

 

For the purposes of this privacy policy, ‘personal data’ shall mean: all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘the data subject'). For these purposes, a natural person shall be regarded as ‘identifiable’ if he/she can be directly or indirectly identified, particularly by means of an identifier such as a name, identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more elements that are characteristic of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. In other words, it consists of all information that enables the identification of a person. This includes, for example, your name, date of birth, address, telephone number and e-mail address, but also your IP address.  

The term ‘processing’ is very broad and covers, among other things, the collection, recording, organisation, storage, updating, modification, retrieval, consultation, use, distribution, combination, archiving and deletion of data.

Person responsible for the processing of your personal data (“controller”)

Allimex is the controller of your personal data. This means that we determine the purpose and the means of processing your personal data. 

When do we collect your personal data?

Among other things, we collect personal data when you:

  • Visit our website;
  • Create an account on the website;
  • Place an order in our e-shop;
  • Wish to become a customer;
  • Subscribe to our newsletter;
  • Contact our customer service (e.g. by phone or e-mail).

We use cookies to continually optimise our website for users. For more information about our cookies, please refer to our cookie policy.

In principle, we do not intend to collect personal data from persons under the age of 16. Such young persons may not pass on any personal data to us or issue a declaration of consent without the consent of the holder of parental responsibility over them.

What personal data do we process, why, and on what legal basis?

In the table below you will find: the categories of personal data that we process, why we process it (the ‘purposes’) and legal basis for such processing.

All processing of your personal data is done for one or more specific purposes. 

In addition, there is always a demonstrable legal basis for each processing. The numbering found in the ‘legal basis’ column has the following meaning: 

a)   you have given permissionfor the processing of personal data for one or more specific purposes;

b)   the processing is required for the performance of a contractto which you are a party;

c)   the processing is necessary in order to comply with a statutory obligationimposed on us as the controller;

d)   such processing is necessary for the protection of our legitimate interestsor those of a third party, except where such interests are outweighed by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms requiring the protection of personal data.

 

Categories of personal data

Purposes

Legal basis

Identification and contact details: user name, e-mail address, language choice (optional: name, first name, address, telephone number, fax number, date of birth), payment details, IP address and IMEI code

Management and execution of your order

b)

Identification and contact details: user name, e-mail address, language choice (optional: name, first name, address, telephone number, fax number, date of birth), payment details, IP address and IMEI code

Performance of the contract (including invoicing)

b)

Identification and contact details: user name, e-mail address, language choice (optional: name, first name, address, telephone number, fax number, date of birth), payment details, IP address and IMEI code

Service before, during or after sale, and complaint handling

b)

Identification and contact details: user name, e-mail address, language choice (optional: name, first name, address, telephone number, fax number, date of birth), payment details, IP address and IMEI code

Collection of product feedback to improve our products and services

d)

Identification and contact details (e-mail address), IP address and IMEI code

To inform you, as a customer, about our products and services through related communication (e.g. a newsletter)

d)

Identification and contact details (e-mail address), IP address and IMEI code

To inform you, as a prospect, about our products and services through related communication (e.g. a newsletter)

a)

Identification and contact details (name, first name, address) and payment details

Fulfilling legal, regulatory and administrative obligations

c)

Identification and contact details (name, first name, address), payment details and invoices

To defend and protect our rights

d)

 

Your privacy rights

You have many rights that provide you with greater control over the processing of your personal data. These rights are laid down in Sections 15-22 of the GDPR, among others.

You have the following rights:

  • The right of access to the personal data concerning you, that we process(Section 15 of the GDPR): 

You have the right to know from us at any time whether or not we process your personal data. If we process personal data, you have the right to access such data and to receive additional information concerning the same:

  1. the processing purposes;
  2. the categories of personal data concerned;
  3. the recipients or categories of recipients (particularly those in third countries);
  4. the retention period or, if that is not possible, the criteria for determining such period;
  5. the existence of your privacy rights;
  6. the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority;
  7. the source of the personal data in case we obtain personal data from a third party;
  8. the existence of automated decision-making.

If we are unable to provide you access to your personal data (for example due to legal obligations), we will let you know why this is not possible. 

You may also obtain a free copy of the personal data processed, in an intelligible form. Please note that we may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs for each additional copy that you request.

  • The right to be forgotten or to request us to delete your personal data(Section 17 of the GDPR):

In certain cases, you may ask us to delete your personal data. In such case, however, you should be aware that we will no longer be able to offer you a service if you so wish. Please also note that your right to be forgotten is not absolute. We have the right to retain your personal data whenever this is necessary for, among other things, the performance of the contract, compliance with a legal obligation or establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim. We will inform you about this in more detail in our response to your request.

  • The right to rectification and supplementation(Section 16 of the GDPR):

If your personal data is incorrect, outdated or incomplete, you may request us to rectify such inaccuracies or incompleteness.

  • The right to data portability or transferability of personal data(Section 20 of the GDPR):

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to have us transfer the personal data that you have provided to us for the performance of the contract or for which you have given your permission, to another controller. As far as technically possible, we will provide your personal data directly to the new controller.

  • The right to restriction on processing(Section 18 of the GDPR):

If one of the following elements applies, you may request us to restrict the processing of your personal data:

  1. You contest the accuracy of these personal data (in such case, their use shall be limited for a period required to enable us to verify the accuracy of the personal data);
  2. the processing of your personal data is unlawful;
  3. we no longer need your personal data for the original processing purposes, but you need it for establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim;
  4. as long as no decision has been taken concerning the exercising of your right to object to the processing, you may request that the use of your personal data be restricted.
  • The right of objection (Section 21 of the GDPR):

You can object to the processing of your personal data if, taking into account your particular situation, such processing is in our legitimate interest or in the performance of a task carried out in the public interest. In such case, we will cease processing of your personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling and legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh yours, or if the processing of the personal data relates to establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim.

  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making(Section 22 of the GDPR):

You have the right not to be subject to a fullyautomated decision that affects you substantially or has legal consequences.

You cannot invoke this right in three situations:

  1. if a law permits this (for example, to prevent tax fraud);
  2. if the decision-making is based on the explicit consent of the data subject; or
  3. if this is necessary for the conclusion or the performance of a contract (please note that we always consider on a case-by-case basis whether there are less privacy-intrusive methods to conclude or fulfil the contract).
  • The right to withdraw your consent (Section 7 of the GDPR):

If your personal data is processed on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw this consent at any time by making a simple request. 

Exercising your rights

To exercise these rights, you can contact us by e-mail at the following e-mail address: info@allimex.eu. In order to verify your identity, we request you to send us a copy of the front of your identity card.

You can exercise all these rights free of charge, unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive (for example, because of its repetitive nature). In such case, we have the right to apply reasonable charges, or to refuse to comply with your request.

Passing data to third parties 

We will only pass on your personal data to third parties in accordance with the provisions of the law, if you have consented to the same, or if this is necessary for our services (based on our legitimate interest). Furthermore, we do not transfer personal data to third parties, unless we are obliged to do so under mandatory provisions of the law (e.g. transfer to external bodies, such as supervisory or law enforcement authorities). 

Categories of recipients 

Within our company, we ensure that your personal data is only accessible to persons who need it to comply with contractual and legal obligations. 

In some cases, our employees are supported in the performance of their duties by external service providers. With regard to data protection, a contract has been concluded with all these service providers to ensure that they manage your personal data securely, respectfully and with all due care. 

Transfers to third countries

We will only transfer your personal data to processors or controllers in third countries insofar as we are legally entitled to do so. 

Insofar as such transfers are necessary, we shall take the necessary measures to ensure a high level of protection of your personal data, and shall further ensure that all transfers of personal data outside the EEA take place lawfully. If a transfer takes place to a country outside the EEA for which the European Commission has not determined that the country provides an adequate level of protection, the transfer is always subject to a contract that meets all the requirements for transfers to third countries, such as the approved standard data protection provisions adopted by the European Commission. The standard clauses adopted by the European Commission can be consulted via the following hyperlink: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_nl.   

Security of your personal data

We have taken all reasonable and appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data to the extent possible against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. By doing so, we store your personal data in one central and secure place on our server so that third parties do not have access to your personal data.

Retention (storage) of your personal data

We retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the achievement of the intended purpose. Please note that numerous (legal) retention periods lead to the (mandatory) storage of personal data. If there is no retention obligation, the data will be routinely deleted once the purpose for which it was collected has been achieved. 

In addition, we may retain personal data if you have given us your consent or if we may need this data for the purposes of legal proceedings. In the latter case, we are required to use certain personal data as evidence. For this purpose, we retain certain personal data in accordance with the statutory limitation period, which may extend to thirty years; however, the usual limitation period for personal legal claims is ten years.

Complaints?

We do our utmost to protect your personal data. If you have a complaint about the way in which we process your personal data, you can report it to us via our contact details so that we can respond to it as quickly as possible.

You may also lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority. The authority supervising our organisation is the Data Protection Authority:

Website:

https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be

 

Contact details:

Data protection authority
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels

 +32 (0)2 274 48 00

 +32 (0)2 274 48 35

 contact@apd-gba.be

 

Do you have more questions?

If so, you may always contact us by telephone, e-mail or letter. We would be happy to address your questions. 

Allimex Green Power

Mijnwerkerslaan 33/3

             3550 Heusden-Zolder

+32 (0) 11 72 96 50

info@allimex.eu

 

Webshop powered by Marcando